Plaintiff, however, notes that it was not obligated to provide defendant with a RPAPL 1304 notice prior to commencing this action, because “[it] is not a ‘lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer’ as defined in Section 1304 of [RPAPL].”In relevant part, RPAPL §1304(1), provides “with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender…commences legal action against the borrower…including mortgage foreclosure, such lender…shall give notice to the borrower” in the manner and form specified in the statute. The term “lender” is defined in RPAPL §1304(6)(b) as “a mortgage banker as defined in [§590(1)(f)] of the banking law or an exempt organization as defined in [§590(1)(e)] of the banking law.” Banking Law §590(1)(f) defines “mortgage banker” as “a person or entity who or which is licensed pursuant to [Banking Law §591] to engage in the business of making mortgage loans in this state.” Pursuant to Banking Law §590(1)(e), “exempt organization” means “any insurance company, banking organization, foreign banking corporation licensed by the superintendent or the comptroller of the currency to transact business in this state, national bank, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the laws of any other state, or any instrumentality created by the United States or any state with the power to make mortgage loans….”In a sworn affidavit, plaintiff’s corporate controller, Steven A. Lessmann, avers that plaintiff is in the petroleum business and is not in the business of giving loans collateralized by mortgages for the purchase of residential homes. According to Mr.