In view of this determination, we need not consider whether summary judgment was warranted on the issue of notice.2Finally, contrary to the view expressed by Supreme Court, Ducey, as a third-party defendant, was entitled to move for summary judgment disposing of plaintiff’s claim against Cavan, the third-party plaintiff, and to assert counterclaims against plaintiff (see CPLR 1008 [with the exception of personal jurisdictional defenses, "(t)he third-party defendant may assert against the plaintiff in his or her answer any defenses which the third-party plaintiff has to the plaintiff's claim… (and) (t)he third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action, including the right to counter-claim, cross-claim and appeal"]).This constitutes the decision and order of the Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department.