Following a nonjury trial, defendant was convicted of the charge.When a defendant is charged in a simplified traffic information with a Vehicle and Traffic Law violation and makes a timely request for a supporting deposition, he is entitled, as of right, to receive a “supporting deposition of the complainant police officer…containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged” (CPL 100.25 [2]; see also People v. Key, 45 NY2d 111, 116 [1978]) within 30 days of the court’s receipt of his request, or at least five days before trial (see CPL 100.25 [2]). Additionally, “[u]pon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer…to file such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service thereof” (CPL 100.25 [2]). The failure to timely serve and file a supporting deposition “renders the simplified [traffic] information insufficient on its face” (CPL 100.40 [2]; see People v.