Second, a proposed generic must be “bioequivalent” to an approved brand-name drug. §55(j) (2) (A) (iv). That is, it must have the same “rate and extent of absorption” as the brand-name drug. §355(j) (8) (B). Third, the generic drug manufacturer must show that “the labeling proposed for the new drug is the same as the labeling approved for the [approved brand-name] drug.” §355(j) (2) (A) (v).Bartlett, 570 U.S. at 477.This “duty of ‘sameness’” extends beyond the approval process for a generic drug.