Thank you for sharing!
[…] A “disability” is defined by §8–102(16) of the NYCHRL as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment.” Section 8–107(15)(a) of the NYCHRL provides that an employer has the obligation to “make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job… provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the [employer].” “A request for accommodation need not take a specific form,” so the “requests for accommodation may be in plain English, need not mention the statute, or the term reasonable accommodation and need not be in writing” (Phillips v.