Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Supreme Court sentenced him under both indictments on May 4, 2016. The defendant appeals from both judgments of conviction, contending that the court erred in failing to consider whether he should be treated as a youthful offender for his sex trafficking conviction (see People v. Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497), and that the sentence imposed on his conviction of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree was excessive (see CPL 470.15[6][b]).CPL 720.20(1) provides, in relevant part, that upon the conviction of an eligible youth, “at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.” Compliance with this statutory mandate requires that the sentencing court actually consider and make a determination of whether an eligible youth is entitled to youthful offender treatment, “even where [the] defendant has failed to ask to be treated as a youthful offender, or has purported to