Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thorpe-Crenshaw, 146 AD3d 951, 951-952).The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and “cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute” (Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364, 366). ”Pursuant to Family Court Act §812(1), the Family Court’s jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed criminal acts that occur ‘between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household’” (Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 AD3d 975, 976 [emphasis omitted], quoting Family Ct Act §812[1]). “[M]embers of the same family or household” include, among others, “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct Act §812[1][e]; see Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 AD3d at 976). Expressly excluded from the ambit of “intimate relationship” are “casual acquaintance[s]” and “ ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts” (Family Ct Act §812[1][e]). Beyond those delineated exclusions, what qualifies as an intimate relationship within the meaning of Family Court Act §812(1)(e) is determined on a case-by-case basis (see Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 AD3d at 976). Relevant factors include “the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship” (Family Ct Act §812[1][e]; see Matter of Riedel v. Vasquez, 88 AD3d 725, 726).Here, the parties have no direct relationship and are only connected through a third party, who is the petitioner’s live-in boyfriend and the appellant’s brother.