Thank you for sharing!
[…] In an order dated June 25, 2015, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the City’s motion, granted Gannone’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against him, and granted that branch of Winrock’s cross motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it. The City appeals, and the plaintiffs cross-appeal.The Supreme Court properly granted Gannone’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against him. Administrative Code of the City of New York §7-210, which shifted tort liability for injuries resulting from defective sidewalks from the City to the abutting property owners, does “not apply to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes” (Administrative Code §7-210[b]; see Meyer v. City of New York, 114 AD3d 734, 734). Gannone demonstrated, prima facie, that he was exempt from liability by establishing that the subject dwelling was a one-family, owner-occupied residence (see DeSilvio v.