The plaintiff commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries against the Aibanis and their contractor, the defendant Munesh Singh, alleging, inter alia, a violation of Labor Law §241(6). The Supreme Court granted the Aibanis’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them.Contrary to the plaintiff’s contention, the Supreme Court properly found that the statutory exemption contained in Labor Law §241(6) applied to the Aibanis. Labor Law §241(6) exempts from liability “owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work” (see Pavon v. Koral, 113 AD3d 830, 831). The phrase “direct or control” is “construed strictly and refers to the situation where the owner supervises the method and manner of the work” (Miller v. Shah, 3 AD3d 521, 522 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Garcia v.