The defendants moved to dismiss the complaint, claiming that the general release was broad enough to include them. The plaintiff opposed the motion, arguing that the release was only intended to release the Medical Center, and that it specifically releases only joint tortfeasors. The plaintiff contended that the defendant doctors were not joint tortfeasors with the Medical Center, but rather separate tortfeasors liable for their malpractice independent of the Medical Center. The Supreme Court granted the motion, and the plaintiff appeals.Pursuant to General Obligations Law §15-108(a), “[w]hen a release… is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury,… it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury… unless its terms expressly so provide” (emphasis added). A release which is clear and unambiguous will be fully enforced according to the plain language of the release, regardless of one party’s claim that he or she intended something else (see Sicuranza v. Philip Howard Apts.