Fund v. Khondoker, 55 AD3d 525, 526; In Ja Kim v. Dong Hee Han, 37 AD3d 662; Venerri v. Gallo, 23 AD3d 376).Nevertheless, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint and granting the plaintiff’s cross motion to extend the time to serve the summons and complaint upon the defendant. Generally, service of a summons and complaint must be made within 120 days after the commencement of the action (see CPLR 306-b). If service is not made within the time provided, the court, upon motion, must dismiss the action without prejudice, or “upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service” (id.). ”An extension of time for service is a matter within the court’s discretion” (Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 101).