The plaintiff then moved for leave to renew its prior motion to extend the time to file a note of issue and its opposition to the defendant’s prior motion pursuant to CPLR 3126 to dismiss the amended complaint. The Supreme Court denied that motion, and the plaintiff appeals.A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination” (CPLR 2221[e][2]) and “shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221[e][3]; see United Med. Assoc., PLLC v. Seneca Ins. Co., Inc., 125 AD3d 959, 960; Ali v.