Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Fish & Richardson, P.C. v. Schindler, 75 AD3d 219, 220 [1st Dept 2010].) “Although actions should be resolved on the merits whenever possible, the efficient disposition of cases is not advanced by hindering the ability of the trial court to supervise the parties who appear before it and to ensure they comply with the court’s directives.” (id.) Accordingly, CPLR 3126 provides,“If any party…refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed…the court may make such orders with regards to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:…2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of territory…or from using certain witnesses: or3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof…or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.”“CPLR 3126 provides various sanctions for violations of discovery orders, the most serious of which are striking a party’s pleadings or outright dismissal of the action.” (Corner Realty 30/7, Inc. v. Bernstein Management Corp., 249 AD2d 191, 193 [1st Dept 1998].)