Long Is. Light Co. v. American Re-Ins. Co., 123 AD3d 402 [2014]; Modern Holding Co. v. Ridgewood Sav. Bank, 210 AD2d 465 [1994]).In view of the foregoing, and as plaintiff’s remaining contentions are either speculative or lack merit, the order is affirmed.PESCE, P.J., WESTON and ELLIOT, JJ., concur.January 19, 20181. The charge is derived in part from Vehicle and Traffic Law §1236 (b) which states, “No person shall operate a bicycle unless it is equipped with a bell or other device capable of giving a signal audible for a distance of at least one hundred feet, except that a bicycle shall not be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a bicycle any siren or whistle.”Mark Marcu and Petronela Popa, appellants pro se.Martyn, Toher, Martyn & Rossi (Nicole D. Fogarty, Esq.), for respondents.2016-2429 Q C. MARCU v.