Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 231-232 [2009]; Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575; People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance” (Penal Law §220.03). Pursuant to Penal Law §220.25 (1), “[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found.” Here, the accusatory instrument, together with the supporting deposition, alleged that controlled substances were found in a vehicle in which defendant was sitting.