Thank you for sharing!
[…] We affirm Family Court’s dismissal of the petition on grounds of EGS’s failure to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parents, for a period of at least one year following the date the child came into EGS’s care, substantially and continuously or repeatedly failed to plan for the child’s future (see Social Services Law §384-b[7][a]; Matter of Star Leslie W., 63 NY2d 136 [1984]).The obligation to plan requires parents “to take such steps as may be necessary to provide an adequate, stable home and parental care for the child within a period of time which is reasonable under the financial circumstances available to the parent. The plan must be realistic and feasible, and good faith effort shall not, of itself, be determinative. In determining whether a parent has planned for the future of the child, the court may consider the failure of the parent to utilize medical, psychiatric, psychological and other social and rehabilitative services and material resources made available to such parent” (Social Services Law §384-b[7][c]).EGS and the attorney for the child (AFC) do not specify the one-year period during which the parents allegedly failed to plan for the chils’s future. They contend that the parents did not complete certain mandated services.