Thank you for sharing!
[…] In turn, the regulations of the Office of Mental Hygiene provide, in relevant part, that “case record, clinical record, medical record, or patient record means clinical record as such term is defined in section 33.16 of the Mental Hygiene Law, whether created or maintained in writing or electronically” (14 NYCRR 501.2 [emphasis added]). The term clinical record is defined under section 33.16 of the Mental Hygiene Law as “any information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of an identifiable patient or client maintained or possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating such patient or client” (MHL 33.16[a][1] [emphasis added]).