In an order dated May 2, 2017, the Family Court denied the father’s petitions. The father appeals.Domestic Relations Law §77-d provides for the registering, and contesting, of an out-of-state custody decree. Upon receipt of the child custody determination to be registered, the New York court is obligated to serve notice upon the affected persons and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration (see Domestic Relations Law §77-d[2][b]). The statute provides that “[a] person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within twenty days after service of the notice” (Domestic Relations Law §77-d[4]).