As is relevant to this appeal, the court thereafter directed that the father be supervised by ACS for a period of six months and entered a final order of protection in favor of the subject children and against the father for a period of six months, allowing the father only supervised visitation with the subject children. The father appeals.In a child protective proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, a finding that a child is abused or neglected must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence (see Family Ct Act §1046[b][i]; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 NY2d 1, 3). In a derivative abuse or neglect proceeding, “proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child” (Family Ct Act §1046[a][i]).