New York State Liq. Auth. (79 NY2d 266). In that case, the Court of Appeals held that, because the statutory authority for a charge under the Rules of the State Liquor Authority (9 NYCRR) §53.1(q) was based upon Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §106(6), which includes the “suffer or permit” requirement, the Liquor Authority would have to prove that the petitioner knowingly permitted the misconduct. In direct response to the Beer Garden holding, the Legislature added Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §118(3) to the statute in 1996. That section now provides as follows: “As used in this section, the term for cause shall also include the existence of a sustained and continuing pattern of noise, disturbance, misconduct, or disorder on or about the licensed premises, related to the operation of the premises or the conduct of its patrons, which adversely affects the health, welfare or safety of the inhabitants of the area in which such licensed premises are located.” The stated purpose of the amendment was to provide statutory authority to sanction licensees for violations of rule 36.1(q) without a finding that they knowingly suffered or permitted misconduct (see 1996 McKinney’s Session Law News of NY, ch 536; Sponsor’s Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1996,