However, the father, who does not dispute that he was given the requisite notice of the mother’s application to register the Israeli custody order, did not contest registration of that order. Had he done so, the issue of the Israeli court’s jurisdiction to issue an order of custody could have been raised (see Domestic Relations Law §77-d[4][a]). Confirmation of the registered Israeli custody order “precludes further contest of the order with respect to any matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration” (Domestic Relations Law §77-d[6]), including the Israeli court’s authority to render a custody determination.