For instance, 12 U.S.C. §391 provides that “when required by the Secretary of the Treasury, [FRBs] shall act as fiscal agents of the United States; and the revenues of the Government or any part thereof may be deposited in such banks, and disbursements may be made by checks drawn against such deposits.” Sections 393, 394 and 395 of the statute also authorize FRBs to act as fiscal agents for the Farm Credit System, the Home Owners’ Loan Corporation, and the CCC, respectively. Additionally, 31 C.F.R. §210.7 provides that FRBs serve as fiscal agents “of the Treasury in carrying out its duties as the Federal Government’s [automated clearing house] Operator….”“[T]he term “fiscal agent” is not defined in the United States Code, but the dictionary defines the term as ‘a bank or other financial institution that collects and disburses money and services as a depository of private and public funds on another’s behalf.’”