Although the Board can levy assessments on FRBs, the FRA expressly provides that “funds derived from such assessments shall not be construed to be Government funds or appropriated moneys.” 12 U.S.C. §244.A handful of provisions in the FRA do create a financial connection between FRBs and the Government. Section 289 provides that surplus funds beyond a set level in each FRB are to be annually transferred to the Board and then deposited in the general fund of the Treasury. Section 290 specifies the limited ways in which these transferred funds may be used (such as, “to supplement the gold reserve held against outstanding United States notes,” or “applied to the reduction of the outstanding bonded indebtedness of the United States.”). That same section also provides that if an FRB is “dissolved or go[es] into liquidation, any surplus remaining…shall be paid to and become the property of the United States and shall be similarly applied.”