The allegations detailed specific false claims that the Sirignano defendants made or defended on Carbone’s behalf, which are adequate to support the plaintiff’s cause of action alleging aiding and abetting fraud. Thus, the Supreme Court properly granted the plaintiff leave to replead that cause of action against the Sirignano defendants.Judiciary Law §487 imposes civil and criminal liability on any attorney who “(1) [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, (2) [w]ilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain” (Judiciary Law §487; see Gumarova v. Law Offs. of Paul A. Boronow, P.C., 129 AD3d 911, 911; Rozen v. Russ & Russ, P.C., 76 AD3d 965, 968).