Indeed, on the appeal in the underlying action, this Court found that the legitimacy of the plaintiff’s objections was apparent from a plain reading of the accounting (see Matter of Carbone, 101 AD3d 866, 869). Since Pieragostini failed to sustain his prima facie burden, we need not consider the adequacy of the plaintiff’s submissions in opposition to that branch of his motion (see Winegrad v. New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853).Judiciary Law §487 imposes civil and criminal liability on any attorney who “(1) [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, (2) [w]ilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain” (Judiciary Law §487; see Gumarova v. Law Offs. of Paul A. Boronow, P.C., 129 AD3d 911). A cause of action alleging a violation of Judiciary Law §487 must be pleaded with specificity (see Betz v. Blatt, 116 AD3d at 817; Putnam County Temple & Jewish Ctr., Inc. v. Rhinebeck Sav.