We reverse the resentence, and remit the matter to the County Court, Orange County, for further proceedings in accordance herewith.With limited exception not applicable here, “[a]n appeal to an intermediate appellate court may be taken as of right by the defendant from… [a] sentence other than one of death, as prescribed in subdivision one of section 450.30″ (CPL 450.10[2]). That subdivision provides that “[a]n appeal by the defendant from a sentence… may be based upon the ground that such sentence either was (a) invalid as a matter of law, or (b) harsh or excessive” (CPL 450.30[1]).As relevant here, “[a]n appeal from a sentence, within the meaning of this section and section[ ] 450.10… means an appeal from either the sentence originally imposed or from a resentence following an order vacating the original sentence” (CPL 450.30[3]). ”For purposes of appeal, the judgment consists of the conviction and the original sentence only, and when a resentence occurs more than thirty days after the original sentence, a defendant who has not previously filed a notice of appeal from the judgment may not appeal from the