After a trial, a jury convicted the defendant of all 10 counts.Pursuant to CPL 20.40, and insofar as is relevant here, a County Court has jurisdiction over an offense where, inter alia, conduct occurred within the county which was sufficient to establish an element of the offense (see People v. Guzman, 153 AD3d 1273, 1275). Two offenses are properly joinable in the same indictment pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(b) when they are based upon different criminal transactions, but they “are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second,” or, pursuant to subsection (c), when they are “defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20[2][b], [c]).