Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Supreme Court denied the motion, finding that the plaintiff failed to establish, prima facie, that it was the original parties’ intent that the WAMU mortgage cover both lots.Real Property Law §240(3) provides that an instrument “creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property” must be construed “according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.” ”Where the language used in [a mortgage] is ambiguous such that it is susceptible of more than one interpretation, the courts will look beyond the written instrument to the surrounding circumstances” (Al’s Atl., Inc. v. Shatma, LLC, 109 AD3d 491, 492, citing Cordua v.