Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gonzalez, District Attorney, Brooklyn, NY (Leonard Joblove and Keith Dolan of counsel; Masha Simonova on the brief), for respondent.Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Betty J. Williams, J.), rendered October 27, 2016, convicting him of attempted assault in the first degree, upon his plea of guilty, and imposing sentence.ORDERED that the judgment is modified, on the law, by vacating the sentence imposed; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for further proceedings consistent herewith.CPL 720.20(1) provides, in relevant part, that upon the conviction of an eligible youth, “at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.” Compliance with this statutory mandate requires that the sentencing court actually consider and make a determination of whether an eligible youth is entitled to youthful offender treatment, “even where [the] defendant has failed to ask to be treated as a youthful offender, or has purported to