Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324, 501 N.E.2d 572, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923 [1986].) Proof that consists of “mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions [is] insufficient.” (Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562.) What a party does not deny a party admits. (Tortorello v. Carlin, 260 AD2d 201 [1st Dept 1999].)Pursuant to RPAPL §711(2), a proceeding for nonpayment of rent may be brought when “the tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to an agreement under which the premises are held.” [W]here a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant’s holding over.”