(ECF Doc. # 12.) Schedule A/B lists the Debtor’s ownership of property located at 633 West 185th Street, New York, NY 10033 (the “Property”). (Id. at 3.) But a review of those schedules shows that failing to timely file schedules may create additional difficulties for a debtor. The Schedules included a Statement of Intention to retain the Property and “Enter Loss Mitigation to Secure Loan Modification.” (Id. at 29.) This statement of intention to retain the Property is untimely. Section 521(a)(2)(A) requires that “if an individual debtor’s schedule of assets and liabilities includes debts which are secured by property of the estate — (A) within 30 days after the date of the filing of a petition under chapter 7 of this title or on or before the date of the meeting of creditors, whichever is earlier, [the debtor must] file with the clerk a statement of his intention with respect to the retention or surrender of such property….” 11 U.S.C. §521(a)(2)(A).