met their burden of proof as to the element of “serious physical injury” under both, Assault in the First Degree pursuant to Penal Law §120.10(1) and Robbery in the First Degree pursuant to Penal Law §160.15(1).While it may seem almost frivolous to even question whether a person shot in the stomach at point blank range has suffered a serious physical injury, this Court nonetheless is compelled to find that the People have not met their burden of proof as to that element as it is defined in the Penal Law and as it has been applied by governing case law.Legal DiscussionCriminal Procedure Law §290.10(1)(a) authorizes a trial court to grant a trial order of dismissal as to any or all counts of an indictment when the “trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense(s) charged.” CPL §290.10(1). Evidence is legally sufficient when — regardless of quality or weight — the competent evidence, “which if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” People v.