People v. Aleynikov, 148 A.D.3d 77 (1st Dept. 2017), quoting People v. Carrion, 165 A.D.2d 671, 672 (1st Dept. 1990). The court deciding the motion must view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Aleynikov, 148 A.D.3d at 83, citing People v. Simon, 157 A.D.2d 508, 512 (1st Dept. 1990).To sustain a conviction for Assault in the First Degree pursuant to PL §120.10(1), the People must prove at trial that the defendant, “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [caused] such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Likewise, the charge of Robbery in the First Degree pursuant to Penal Law §160.15(1), requires proof that the Defendant “forcibly [stole] property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime…[c]auses serious