Thank you for sharing!
[…] & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974]).Section 25-309(a) of the Landmarks Law provides in relevant part that the LPC “shall” make a preliminary determination of insufficient return when an applicant for a permit “to demolish any improvement located on a landmark site” is filed “and the applicant establishes to the satisfaction of the commission that…the improvement parcel (or parcels) which includes such improvement, as existing at the time of the filing of such request, is not capable of earning a reasonable return.”The “Definitions” section of the Landmarks Law (§25-302) contains the following relevant definitions:“Landmark” is defined as any landmarked “improvement”(§25-302[n]);“Improvement” is defined as “[a]ny building, structure, place, work of art or other object constituting a physical betterment of real property, or any part of such betterment”(§25-302[i]);“Landmark Site” is defined as “[a]n improvement parcel or part thereof on which is situated a landmark and any abutting improvement parcel or part thereof used as and constituting part of the premises on which the landmark is situated, and which has been designated as a landmark site…” (§25-302[o]); and“Improvement parcel” is defined as “[t]he unit of real property which (1) includes a physical betterment constituting an improvement and the land embracing the site thereof, and (2) is treated as a single entity for the purpose of levying real estate taxes” (§25-302[j]).3. DiscussionThe LPC was entitled to require Stahl to establish that it could not earn a reasonable return on the entire landmark that it sought to alter, not the individual buildings in question.