Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Agins Aff. at7). Schottenstein further requests that “should the decedent’s family fail to appear…this Court dismiss the action against Dr. Schottenstein with prejudice in its entirety.” (Id. at8). Defendant New York Eye and Ear Infirmary also submits partial opposition.StandardsAttorney WithdrawalCPLR §321(2) provides, “An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.” The First Department has stated, “[A]n attorney may withdraw as counsel of record upon a showing of good and sufficient cause, and reasonable notice to the client.” (Mason v. MTA New York City Transit, 832 NYS2d 153, 154 [1st Dept 2017]).