(Tr. at 1358, 1360, 1396-97). He also testified regarding his obligations to keep Weston’s “clients…informed of everything that’s going on, and to make them aware if something new has happened,” including by providing investment advice to investors as requested. (Id. at 1396-97). As the Court will later discuss, Hallac’s advisery functions related to “securities.” A rational jury could thus conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Hallac served as an investment adviser to Weston’s funds.Section 80b-6(4), in relevant part, prohibits an investment adviser from “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative,” without any requirement of a client relationship. Bergstein challenges the legal sufficiency of any investment advisery fraud conviction on the basis that the indictment omits reference to the rules promulgated under section 80b-6(4), which define the conduct prohibited by section 80b-6(4).