Even if it were appropriate to consider respondent’s defense to the underlying petition at this juncture, respondent has not satisfied his burden here.Petitioner’s requested order is consistent with the Hague Convention and with U.S. law and seeks to enforce an order previously issued by this Court. None of respondent’s arguments in opposition provide reasons why the Court should not issue the requested order. However, 22 U.S.C. §9004(b) limits a court’s authority to “order a child removed from the person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied.” Petitioner has not submitted any evidence that the order she has requested requiring respondent to surrender the children to her or a Court-appointed guardian complies with New York state law.