Correction Law §168-o(2) provides that an appeal may be taken by the district attorney “as of right” from an order granting a sex offender’s petition to modify the level of notification. It then continues that “[w]here counsel has been assigned to represent the sex offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable to retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the pendency of the appeal, and the person may appeal as a poor person pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law” (Correction Law §168-o[2]).Contrary to the People’s contention, Correction Law §168-o(2) does not diminish, detract, or disturb this Court’s jurisdiction to consider the instant appeal under CPLR 5701(a). Pursuant to CPLR 5701(a)(2)(v), “[a]n appeal may be taken to the appellate division as of right in an action, originating in the supreme court or a county court:…from an order…where the motion it decided was made upon notice and it…affects a substantial right.” We will not read Correction Law §168-o(2) as curtailing this Court’s jurisdiction to entertain an appeal under CPLR 5701(a), especially where, as here, there are serious due process implications.