Thank you for sharing!
[…] As relevant here, the FDCPA broadly defines a “debt” as “an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a…fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages, interest,…or other source of indebtedness to the United States.” §3002(3)(B).Defendants argue the back pay awarded to Helga is not a “debt” within the meaning of the FDCPA because it originated from some kind of employment contract initially entered into between Helga and Datalink (facilitated by Datalink’s submission of an LCA to the DOL and its subsequent issuance of an H-1B visa). See §3002(3)(B) (excluding from the definition of a collectable “debt” any amount “owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other than the United States”).But as even defendants’ acknowledge, Second Circuit case law suggests otherwise.