Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant toLien Law § 184 (5), where an entity seeks to assert a lien forthe storage of a motor vehicle that it has towed and stored atthe direction of a law enforcement agency, such entity must “mailby certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice . . . toevery person who has perfected a security interest in such motorvehicle or who is listed as a lienholder upon the certificate oftitle . . . within [20] days of the first day of storage.” Underthe statute, which must be strictly construed (see Matter of AllyFin. Inc. v Oakes Towing Serv., Inc., 130 AD3d 1355, 1356 [2015];Grant St.