Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court holds as well that even if he had shown that he lived at the premises for the last 30 days of Leroy Chow’s life, that showing would be legally insufficient as a basis for granting the judgment of possession sought here.Petitioner argues that the 30-day time frame is fixed by statute and in support he cites Administrative Code of the City of New York §26-251 and RPAPL §711. The court finds this argument unavailing. In pertinent part RPAPL 711 provides: “A tenant shall include an occupant…who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer.” Here petitioner claims only to have been an occupant but not an occupant in possession; at trial he explicitly declined to claim possession by way of succession to Leroy Chow’s tenancy or otherwise.