A receiver is authorized “to manage and operate allaspects of the school” (Education Law § 211-f [2] [a]). Amonghis or her duties, and “to maximize the rapid achievement ofstudents,” a superintendent, as receiver, “may request that thecollective bargaining unit or units representing teachers andadministrators and the receiver, on behalf of the board ofeducation, negotiate a receivership agreement that modifies theapplicable collective bargaining agreement or agreements withrespect to any failing schools” (Education Law § 211-f [8] [a]).The statute restricts the subject matter of the receivershipagreement to “the length of the school day; the length of theschool year; professional development for teachers andadministrators; class size; and changes to the programs,assignments, and teaching conditions in the school receivership”(Education Law § 211-f [8] [a]).