Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, bald, conclusory assertions or speculation and ‘[a] shadowy semblance of an issue’ are insufficient to defeat summary judgment (S.J. Capelin Assoc. v. Globe Mfg. Corp., 34 N.Y.2d 338, 341 [1974] ), as are merely conclusory claims (Putrino v. Buffalo Athletic Club, 82 N.Y.2d 779, 781 [1993]).”(Stonehill Capital Management, LLC v. Bank of the West, 28 N.Y.3d 439 [2016]; see also Fairlance Financial Corp. v. Longspaugh, 144 AD3d 858 [2d Dept 2016]; Phillip v. D&D Carting Co., Inc., 136 AD3d 18 [2d Dept 2015]).At the outset, the court notes that Vehicle and Traffic Law §1146[a] states that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any…pedestrian…” and §1151[a] states that “[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk…” Defendant’s testimony that he