At other times, the court is asked to mend the relationship so that the parties can start anew, or failing that, to bring some type of closure to a broken relationship. None of these functions are judicial in nature.These types of petitions have become a distraction from the more serious matters on the Court’s calendar and conflict with the purpose of the statute-to provide domestic violence victims with a remedy. See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT §812(2)(b) (McKinney’s 2018) (statute created “for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection.”); see also Walker v. Walker, 86 N.Y.2d 624 (1995) (statute amended “to provide new focus and direction for more aggressive measures that would protect victims of domestic violence.”); see also Bruno v.