In either case, the Family Court Act actually encourages the filing of a family offense petition in family court where, since there is no filing fee, all grievances can be aired at no cost, regardless of spiteful motivation, pettiness or legal merit.The Court notes that New York State Family Court Act §812(3) provides that no court official or law enforcement official “shall discourage or prevent any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose.” N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT §812(3) (McKinney’s 2018); FAM. CT. ACT §216-c(b) (McKinney’s 2018) (“[n]o clerk of the court…may prevent any person who wishes to file a petition from having such petition filed with the court immediately.”).