They claim that the Trial Decision contains numerous inaccuracies and are unhappy with its ambiguities. Following the three-week trial, J.H.O O’Connell retired days after rendering the Trial Decision. As a result, he is no longer available to hear the parties’ motions seeking modification of the Trial Decision. The unusual circumstances of this case present the issue of whether this Court has the authority to modify J.H.O. O’Connell’s Trial Decision pursuant to CPLR 4404(b).New York Judiciary Law §21 states that a “judge other than a judge of the Court of Appeals, or of the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge.” Based on the plain language of this statute, this Court would not be permitted to alter a Trial Decision where this Judge was not present at the trial.