Thank you for sharing!
[…] In contrast to those statutes, the new law permits the Division of Criminal Justice Services to retain a defendant’s fingerprints, palmprints, and photographs (CPL 160.59 [8]). It also permits sealed records to be made available to “qualified agencies” as defined in Executive Law 835(9), to “federal and state law enforcement agencies, when acting within the scope of their law enforcement duties,” including for hiring purposes, and to officials and agencies responsible for the issuance of gun licenses (CPL 160.59 [9]).Here, it is undisputed that the defendant meets the eligibility requirements for sealing under CPL 160.59. He was convicted of the nonviolent class E felony of promoting