Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Text Only Docket Order, April 9, 2018; see also ECF No. 583, Amended Judgment.) As set forth in the court’s Amended Judgment, entered on April 17, 2018, the court ordered, “Payment of [the] $75,000 fine, $300 special assessment and $388,336.49 restitution [are] due and payable immediately.” (Amended Judgment at 7.) On May 31, 2018, Mr. Shkreli filed a notice of appeal in the district court challenging the Amended Judgment. (See ECF No. 616, Notice of Appeal.)II. AnalysisTitle 28 U.S.C. §2044 explicitly authorizes the court to “order any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine, restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant” unless the defendant makes a showing that the penalty cannot be imposed for the offense committed or that the defendant would suffer undue hardship if the penalty were imposed. 28 U.S.C. §2044. In doing so it codifies the court’s long-held discretion to apply a defendant’s bail bond to fines or