Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff thus calculates the amount of interest as follows: $26.5728/day x 320 days = $8,503.30. At the outset, the Court agrees that the Third Department found only that plaintiff was not entitled to prejudgment interest under Domestic Relation §244 — as reflected in those portions of the decision set forth above. The Third Department did not discuss postjudgment interest under CPLR 5003, the issue presently before this Court.CPLR 2222 provides that, “[a]t the request of any party[,] the clerk shall docket as a judgment an order directing the payment of money.” CPLR 5003 then provides that “[e]very order directing the payment of money which has been docketed as a judgment shall bear interest from the date of such docketing.”