Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wolf, 2008 NYLJ LEXIS 1240 [Sup Ct, Kings County] [citing CPLR 308-318; Keane v. Kamin, 94 NY2d 263]). Here, Mr. Van Tull is neither a party nor a New York domicilliary and, as such, this court lacks in personam jurisdiction over him absent his consent (id. [citing Sessa v. Board of Assessors of the Town of North Elba, 46 AD3d 1163 [3d Dep't 2007]).Objectants maintain that, by filing the petition to have Ms. Vann’s letters of administration revoked and to transfer the Supreme Court action, Mr. Van Tull consented to the court’s jurisdiction. Presumably, their assertions are based upon CPLR 320(b). Pursuant thereto, “an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction…is asserted” (CPLR 320[b]).As the statute suggests, one’s appearance connotes an appearance in a particular action (see, e.g., Cherfas, supra [a voluntary appearance "amounts to complete consent to that court's jurisdiction in the matter"] [emphasis added]; Astor v.