Leave to amend a pleading should be freely granted unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit, and will not prejudice or surprise the opposing party” (Trataros Constr., Inc. v. New York City Hous. Auth., 34 AD3d 451, 452-453 [2d Dept 2006]). “The court need only determine whether the proposed amendment is ‘palpably insufficient’ to state a cause of action or defense, or is patently devoid of merit” (Lucido v. Mancuso, 49 AD3d 220, 229 [2d Dept 2008]).Pursuant to SCPA §702 [8][9], the court may grant limited letters, in its discretion, “to represent the estate in a transaction in which the acting fiduciary could not or should not act in his or her fiduciary capacity because of conflict of interest” or to “commence and maintain any action or proceeding against the fiduciary, in his or her individual capacity, or against anyone else against whom the fiduciary fails or refuses to bring such a proceeding”. The minimum quantity of proof needed to commence a proceeding pursuant to SCPA §702 is the submission of allegations made merely upon information and belief and the granting of letters does not resolve the contested factual issues but merely permits inquiry into any questionable transactions