Thank you for sharing!
[…] defendant filed a petition for bankruptcy on August 14, 2007, which was dismissed on December 7, 2007 (3 mos, 23 days), and then filed another bankruptcy petition on January 29, 2008, which was dismissed on June 3, 2008 (4 mos, 5 days).Section 362 of the 1978 Bankruptcy Code provides that the filing of a petition in bankruptcy “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of…the commencement or continuation…of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title” (11 USC §362[a][1]). In addition, CPLR §204(a) provides that “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced” (see U.S. Bank National Assn. v. Joseph, 159 AD3d 968, 73 NYS3d 238 [2d Dept 2018]; Mercury Capital Corp. v. Shepherds Beach, 281 AD2d 604, 723 NYS2d 48 [2d Dept 2001]; Torsoe Bros. Constr. Corp. v.