Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s testimony that he was turning on his earpiece so he could talk on it and that the earpiece was a hands-free bluetooth device did not rebut the statutory presumption, and defendant did not produce the earpiece at the trial. Addressing defendant’s hearsay argument, the People contend, among other things, that Officer Murray testified as to information he had received from the Department of Motor Vehicles, which had not been generated in preparation for trial. The People further argue that CPL 710.30 does not apply to traffic infractions and that the $55 Suffolk County administrative fee was not preempted by State law.CPL 710.10 (1) defines a “[d]efendant” as “a person who has been charged by an accusatory instrument with the commission of an offense.” Penal Law §10.00 (1), in pertinent part, defines an offense as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.”