Thank you for sharing!
[…] Penal Law §10.00 (1), in pertinent part, defines an offense as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.” The penalty for a conviction of operating an unregistered motor vehicle (Vehicle and Traffic Law §401 [1] [a]) is “a fine of not less than seventy-five nor more than three hundred dollars, or [] imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or [] both such fine and imprisonment” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §401 [18]). CPL 710.30 (1) (a) requires that the People provide a defendant with prior notice of “evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement, if involuntarily made, would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20.”In People v.