Thank you for sharing!
[…] The reviewing court must determine, based on the credible evidence, whether a different result would have been unreasonable (see People v. Lane, 7 NY3d 888, 890 [2006]; People v. Mateo, 2 NY3d 383 [2004]; People v. Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]; People v. Zephyrin, 52 AD3d 543 [2008]). Upon reviewing the record, we find that the verdict of guilt of operating a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c [2] [a]) was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v. Romero, 7 NY3d 633 [2006]).Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c (2) (b) provides that “[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section.” The statute further provides, however, that “[t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.”