Thank you for sharing!
[…] The People further argue that CPL 710.30 does not apply to traffic infractions and that the $55 Suffolk County administrative fee was not preempted by State law.CPL 710.10 (1) defines a “[d]efendant” as “a person who has been charged by an accusatory instrument with the commission of an offense.” Penal Law §10.00 (1), in pertinent part, defines an offense as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state.” The penalty for a conviction of operating an unregistered motor vehicle (Vehicle and Traffic Law §401 [1] [a]) is “a fine of not less than seventy-five nor more than three hundred dollars, or [] imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or [] both such fine and imprisonment” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §401 [18]).