Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kelleher, 39 Misc 3d 149[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50948[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2013]; see also People v. Key, 45 NY2d 111, 116-117 [1978]). In any event, the simplified traffic information, supplemented by the supporting deposition, was facially sufficient, as it substantially conformed to the requirements therefor prescribed by law (see CPL 100.40 [2]), and contained allegations of fact, based on personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that defendant had committed the offense charged (see CPL 100.25 [2]; People v. Hohmeyer, 70 NY2d 41, 43 [1987]; People v. Key, 45 NY2d at 115-116). Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c (2) (a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion.” The use of the word “operating” is close enough in meaning to “using” to meet the reasonable cause requirement.In conducting an independent review of the weight of the evidence (see People v.