Thank you for sharing!
[…] §§210.20 (1) (b) and (c) and 210.30.Criminal Procedure Law §210.20 (1) (b) and (c) state:1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that:***(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense, or(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35;The motion is GRANTED to the extent that the Court reduces Count One, Promoting Prison Contraband in the First Degree-Penal Law §205.25 (1), to the lesser included offense of Promoting Prison Contraband in the Second Degree-Penal Law §205.20 (1). “Contraband” is broadly defined in Penal Law §205.00 (3) as “any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order.” Inmates are clearly prohibited from obtaining or possessing money in the form of cash and the evidence presented to the grand jury was legally sufficient to establish that the defendant gave an inmate one hundred dollars in cash.