Thank you for sharing!
[…] Yarrell, 75 NY2d 828). That determination is based on an independent review of the evidence presented at trial, and is not controlled by the jury’s acquittal on the other charge (see People v. Abraham, 22 NY3d at 147 ["an acquittal is not a preclusive finding of any fact, in the same trial, that could have underlain the jury's determination"]).To the extent that the defendant’s motion could be construed as asserting a claim that the verdict was repugnant as a matter of law, that claim was not preserved for appellate review, and therefore could not be considered on a motion pursuant to CPL 330.30, since it did not present an issue of law which “would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court” (CPL 330.30[1]; see People v. Alfaro, 66 NY2d 985; People v. Echevarria, 233 AD2d 200, 203; People v.