After holding a public hearing and formally considering the application, the ZBA approved the application subject to the recommended conditions and issued a written decision to that effect (see ch 203, § 6-7-12 [D]). Thus, we conclude that there is no merit to petitioners’ contention that the special use permit ultimately granted by the ZBA was inconsistent with the Town’s comprehensive plan.Petitioners further contend that the ZBA, in granting the special use permit, issued certain “variances” to the Town’s zoning regulations that did not comply with the requirements of Town Law § 267-b (3). That contention is without merit. Town Law § 274-b (3) provides that where, as here, “a proposed special use permit contains one or more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, application may be made to the zoning board of appeals for an area variance pursuant to [Town Law § 267-b].” Additionally, Town Law § 274-b (5) provides that a town “may further empower the authorized board to, when reasonable, waive any requirements for the approval, approval with modifications or disapproval of special use permits submitted for approval.” “In effect, subdivision (5) allows a town . . . to establish one-stop special use permitting if it so chooses” (flatter of R.eal Holding Corp. v Lehigh, 2 NY3d 297, 302 [2004]).Thus, “where a town . . . exercises its discretion under subdivision (5), an applicant may have ‘two avenues to address