Thank you for sharing!
[…] therefore, could not be included in the calculations of petitioners’ final average salaries (see Matter of Thompson v New York State Teachers’ Retirement Sys., 78 AD3d 1456, 1457 [2010]; compare Matter of Curra v New York State Teachers’ Retirement Sys., 30 AD3d 666, 666-667 [2006]; Matter of Van Haneghan v New York State Teachers’ Retirement Sys., 6 AD3d 1019, 1021 [2004]).Nor do we find merit in the contention — advanced by six of the petitioners — that, because they became members of the Retirement System prior to June 17, 1971, the effective date of Retirement and Social Security Law § 431, application of the statute to them violates NY Constitution, article V, § 7. Under that constitutional provision, “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired” (NY Const, art V, § 7).