Doc. 3. On February 8, 2018, MCC filed the instant default motion. In support of the motion, MCC submitted an attorney affirmation establishing, inter alia, that Julia and Lip failed to answer; an affidavit of Joseph Boninfante, a representative of MCC, setting forth the facts giving rise to the claim; affidavits of service; the merchant and payment agreements; a transaction history reflecting the payments made by Julia; an affidavit of non-military status; and an affirmation of further mailing of the summons and complaint pursuant to CPLR 3215(g).LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial…, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him.” It is well settled that “[o]n a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party’s default in answering or appearing.”