In August 2014, the claimant filed a verified claim against the defendants. However, the claim was not timely served.In September 2016, the claimant moved pursuant to Court of Claims Act §10(6) for leave to serve and file a late claim, or pursuant to Court of Claims Act §10(8) to treat the notice of intention to file a claim as a claim. The defendants cross-moved to dismiss the claim. In the order appealed from, the Court of Claims denied the claimant’s motion and granted the defendants’ cross motion. We affirm.Pursuant to Court of Claims Act §10(8)(a), “[a] claimant who timely serves a notice of intention but who fails to timely serve or file a claim may, nevertheless, apply to the court for permission to treat the notice of intention as a claim.” The notice of intention to file a claim must set forth “the time when and place where [the] claim arose, [and] the nature of same” (Court of Claims Act §11[b]; see Hargrove v. State of New York, 138 AD3d 777; Sinski v.