The loft board shall establish rules and regulations regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the loft board of harassment of tenants.(Emphasis added).MDL §286[12] provides in pertinent part that “[n]o waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of such person’s rights in a unit.”The court finds that Acevedo is squarely on point. In that case, the plaintiff-tenant was treated by the defendant-owner as an unregulated market rent tenant after the defendant-owner’s predecessor-in-interest purchased the Loft Law rights from the tenant’s predecessor.