Thank you for sharing!
[…] He was sentenced, in accordance with the plea agreement, to an indeterminate term of one to three years’ imprisonment.On appeal, the defendant contends that the sentence was excessive. The People cross-move to dismiss the appeal on the ground that it is barred by CPL 450.10(1). The People further argue that review of the defendant’s excessive sentence contention is precluded because he waived his right to appeal.CPL 450.10(1) provides a criminal defendant with the right to appeal a judgment “unless the appeal is based solely upon the ground that a sentence was harsh or excessive when such sentence was predicated upon entry of a plea of guilty and the sentence imposed did not exceed that which was agreed to by the defendant as a condition of the plea.” As the People acknowledge, the Court of Appeals has held that this provision is unconstitutional because “it imposes a limitation or condition on the jurisdiction of the Appellate Division of Supreme Court in contravention of NY Constitution, article VI, §4(k)” (People v.