My sister and grandma separated my dad and I until my other grandma arrived a few minutes later.”Legal Analysis.Penal Law Section 121.11 (a) states “A person is guilty of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation when, with intent to impede the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person, he or she applies pressure on the throat or neck of such person.” Defense counsel in her motion argues that the information herein is insufficient because it fails to allege every element of the offense charged as required by CPL §100.40 ( c), namely that it failed to set out that it was the intent of the defendant to obstruct his son’s breathing. Penal Law §15.05 states “A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.” Under the circumstances described in the supporting deposition, it would be difficult to assign to the actions of the defendant any other purpose than that of the intent to impede the normal breathing or circulation or the blood of the complainant.3 In a bench trial in the City Court of Rye, New