Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bretton Woods Condominium II, supra). Further, it is not disputed that she has been in receipt of those papers at least since October 24, 2016, and of the March 15, 2017 decision and order denying her motion to quash or modify the subpoena, since at least April of 2017, when she received a copy of that decision and order with notice of entry. (See generally James v. Powell, 32 A.D.2d 517 [1st Dept 1969].)With respect to defendant’s contention that the fine levied by Justice Asher, $250.00, exceeds the maximum fine permitted by CPLR 2308, $50.00, it should be noted that pursuant to Judiciary Law §770, where, as here, the court has found that the contemnor’s conduct “was calculated to, or actually did defeat, impair, impede or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action…brought in the court, or before the judge or referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order directing that [the contemnor] be punished by fine, imprisonment, or both, as the nature of the case requires”(id., first paragraph, emphasis added), and that pursuant to Judiciary Law §773, where it has not been shown that actual loss or injury has been caused to the moving party by the contemnor’s misconduct, the court may impose “a fine which does not exceed the complainant’s costs and expenses, plus