Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tanvir v. Tanzin, 894 F.3d 449, 459 (2d Cir. 2018). We determine whether a statute is ambiguous “by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997). Here, we begin that inquiry by first examining the text of the statute itself, and, concluding that the term “physical custody” is not entirely clear, we then turn to the broader statutory context and its history.a. “Physical Custody” and State Law GuidanceUnder 8 U.S.C. §1431, a child may derive U.S. citizenship from a parent if (1) one parent is a citizen, (2) the child is “under the age of eighteen years,” and (3) “[t]he child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. §1431(a).5 Neither party here disputes that the statute uses the term “physical custody” in the family law sense of the term.6 Nevertheless, the government suggests that we should only interpret this term with reference to federal law and BIA precedents interpreting terms other than