Thank you for sharing!
[…] In other words, “[t]he scope of inquiry is whether or not the bail court abused its discretion by denying bail without reason or for reasons insufficient in law” (People ex rel. Kuby v. Merritt, 96 AD3d 607, 608 [1st Dept 2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 813 [2012]; see People ex rel. Hunt v. Warden of Rikers Is. Correctional Facility, 161 AD2d 475 [1990], lv denied 76 NY2d 703 [1990]). And, where the record shows that the bail court considered the factors enumerated in CPL 510.30(2)(a) and the “denial is supported by the record, it is an exercise of discretion resting on a rational basis and thus beyond correction in habeas corpus” (People ex rel. Parker v. Hasenauer, 62 NY2d 777, 778-779 [1984]).In fixing bail, “the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure [the defendant's] court attendance when required” (CPL 510.30[2][a]).