At the completion of this testimony, Home Depot moved to dismiss the case because Len had failed to prove damages.One question that a city court must eternally confront is the quantum of proof that a small claims plaintiff needs to demonstrate damages in services and repairs cases. Len offered but a single estimate for the three areas of repairs needed to his office — albeit credible ones in light of the totality of the evidence that he presented. Nevertheless, despite the credibility of the evidence, a problem exists as to its quantity. The Uniform City Court Act §1804 explains to litigants that “two itemized estimates for services or repairs are admissible in evidence and are prima facie evidence of the reasonable value and necessity of such services and repairs.”Although the rule seems clear on its face, some courts have held that one estimate is sufficient to prove damages provided that the estimate is supported by other credible evidence (see Clark v.