Brownell, 60 Misc 3d 1227[A] at *6 [Glens Falls City Ct 2018] [collecting cases adopting this principle]). This theory posits that while proof of two estimates is a safe harbor, it is not an exclusive one. That is, although two estimates assure sufficient proof of damages, it does not mean “that one estimate is ipso facto insufficient” (DerOhannesian v. Bergman, 134 Misc 2d, 540, 541 [Albany City Ct 1987]). This conclusion is premised upon §1804′s overarching mandate that the rules of procedure or evidence are not binding in a small claims case, so a court can achieve “substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law” (Uniform City Court Act §1804; see e.g. Murphy v.